Skip to main content

WVU School of Journalism hosts high school journalism competition

The West Virginia University P.I. Reed School of Journalism hosted its annual High School Journalism Competition March 15-16, bringing more than 140 high school students from across the state and Pennsylvania to Morgantown to compete in live competitions.

Co-sponsored by the West Virginia Press Association, the annual event is designed to provide high school students the opportunity to put their journalistic skills to the test. Students competed in broadcast, writing, photojournalism, and print design events. This year’s competition also included a new advertising competition. Winners included:

Critical Review Writing—Divisions I & II

  • 1st Place: Parker Lawrence, Bridgeport High School (Bridgeport, W.Va.)
  • 2nd Place: Marc Basham, Shady Spring High School (Shady Spring, W.Va.)
  • 3rd Place: Alex Kerns, Parkersburg High School (Parkersburg, W.Va.)

Feature Writing—Division I

  • 1st Place: Alex Kerns, Parkersburg High School (Parkersburg, W.Va.)
  • 2nd Place: Marie Barrett, Richwood High School (Richwood, W.Va.)
  • 3rd Place: Emily Bard, Richwood High School (Richwood, W.Va.)

Feature Writing—Division II

  • 1st Place: Emily Barksdale, Saint Mary’s High School (Saint Mary, W.Va.)
  • 2nd Place: Whitney Simmons, Braxton County High School (Sutton, W.Va.)
  • 3rd Place: Scott Kinard, Bridgeport High School (Bridgeport, W.Va.)

Advertising Competition—Divisions I & II

  • 1st Place Award Only: J. J. Nicholas, Morgantown High School (Morgantown, W.Va.)

Broadcast News Competition—Divisions I & II

  • 1st Place: Michael Gruber, Bridgeport High School (Bridgeport, W.Va.)
  • 2nd Place: Emily Stewart, Greater Latrobe Senior High School (Latrobe, Pa.)
  • 3rd Place: Zachary Kapp, Bridgeport High School (Bridgeport, W.Va.)

Editorial Writing—Divisions I & II

  • 1st Place: Jeffrey Heck, Webster County High School (Upper Glade, W.Va.)
  • 2nd Place: Angela Wiley, Morgantown High School (Morgantown, W.Va.)
  • 3rd Place: Marie Barnett, Richwood High School (Richwood, W.Va.)

Feature Layout & Design—Divisions I & II

  • 1st Place: Alissa Murphy, Bridgeport High School (Bridgeport, W.Va.)
  • 2nd Place: Jessica Watts, Wayne High School (Kenova, W.Va.)
  • 3rd Place: Tiera Floyd, Braxton County High School (Sutton, W.Va.)

Newspaper Layout & Design—Divisions I & II

  • 1st Place: Shea Anderson, Wayne High School (Kenova, W.Va.)
  • 2nd Place: Elizabeth Pamfilis, Parkersburg High School (Parkersburg, W.Va.)
  • 3rd Place: Niki Shreves, Saint Mary’s High School (Saint Mary, W.Va.)

News Writing Competition—Divisions I & II

  • 1st Place: Scott Kinard, Bridgeport High School (Bridgeport, W.Va.)
  • 2nd Place: Michaela Cook, Parkersburg Catholic High School (Parkersburg, W.Va.)
  • 3rd Place: Emily Barksdale, Saint Mary’s High School (Saint Mary, W.Va.)

Sports Writing Competition—Divisions I & II

  • 1st Place: Erin Riordan, Parkersburg Catholic High School (Parkersburg, W.Va.)
  • 2nd Place: Gwynne Johnson, Richwood High School (Richwood, W.Va.)
  • 3rd Place: Ryan Skidmore, Braxton County High School (Sutton, W.Va.)

Photojournalism Competition—Divisions I & II

  • 1st Place: Kendall McCaugherty, Bridgeport High School (Bridgeport, W.Va.)
  • 2nd Place: Dani Fleegle, Saint Mary’s High School (Saint Mary, W.Va.)
  • 3rd Place: Christian Arbogast, Webster County High School (Upper Glade, W.Va.)